HAWAII OPERATING ENGINEERS INDUSTRY STABILIZATION FUND

HAWAII DISTRICT 17’s ENDORSEMENTS

Hawaii’s Primary Election is on August 8, 2020.  Below are Local 3’s endorsed candidates.  Please VOTE UNION!

U.S. Representative:

Kaiali’i (Kai) Kahele – District 2

BIG ISLAND

Mayor

  • Mitch Roth

County Council

  • Bethany Morrison – District 1
  • Aaron Chung – District 2
  • Susan Lee Loy – District 3
  • Ashley Kierkiewicz – District 4
  • Ikaika Rodenhurst – District 5
  • Craig (Bo) Kahui – District 8
  • Herbert Richards – District 9

State House of Representatives

  • Mark M. Nakashima – House District 1
  • Chris Todd – House District 2
  • Richard Onishi — House District 4
  • Greggor Ilagan – House District 5
  • Jeanne Kapela – House District 5
  • Nicole E. Lowen – House District 6

State Senate

  • Joy A. San Buenaventura – Senate District 2

KAUAI

County Council

  • Arryl Kaneshiro
  • Bernard Carvalho
  • Mason K. Chock
  • Luke Evslin
  • Kipukai I.P. Kualii

State House of Representatives

  • Nadine K. Nakamura – House District 14
  • James K. Tokioka – House District 15
  • Dee Morikawa – House District 16

State Senate

  • Ronald Kouchi – Senate District 8

MAUI

County Council

  • Alberta De Jetley – Lanai
  • Claire Kamalu Carroll – East Maui
  • Stacey Crivello – Molokai
  • Natalie Kama – Kahului
  • Alice Lee – Wailuku-Waihee-Waikapu
  • Michael Molina – Makawao-Haiku-Paia
  • Tamara Akiko Maile Paltin – West Maui
  • Yuki Lei Sugimura – Upcountry
  • Thomas Cook – South Maui

State House of Representatives

  • Troy Hashimoto – House District 8
  • Justin H. Woodson – House District 9
  • Angus McKelvey – House District 10
  • Kyle T. Yamashita – House District 12
  • Lynn DeCoite – House District 13

State Senate

  • Gilbert Keith-Agaran – Senate District 05

OAHU

Mayor

  • Colleen Hanabusa

City/County Council

  • Andria Tupola – District 1
  • Alan Kekoa Texeira – District 3
  • Calvin K.Y. Say – District 5
  • Radiant Cordero – District 7
  • Will Espero – District 9

State House of Representatives

  • Mark J. Hashem – House District 18
  • Jay Ishibashi – House District 20
  • Scott Y. Nishimoto – House District 21
  • Tom Brower – House District 22
  • Della Au Belatti – House District 24
  • Sylvia Luke – House District 25
  • Scott Saiki – House District 26
  • John M. Mizuno – House District 28
  • Daniel Holt – House District 29
  • Romy Cachola – House District 30
  • Aaron Ling Johanson – House District 31
  • Linda Ichiyama – House District 32
  • Ryan I. Yamane – House District 37
  • Henry J. C. Aquino – House District 38
  • Ty J.K. Cullen – House District 39
  • Bob McDermott – House District 40
  • Sharon E. Har – House District 42
  • Stacelynn K.M. Eli – House District 43 
  • Cedric Asuega Gates – House District 44
  • Sean Quinlan – House District 47
  • Lisa Kitagawa – House District 48
  • Scot Z. Matayoshi – House District 49
  • Patrick Pihana Branco – House District 50

State Senate

  • Stanley Chang – Senate District 9
  • Brian Taniguchi – Senate District 11
  • Karl Rhoads – Senate District 13
  • Donna Mercado Kim – Senate District 14
  • Glenn Wakai – Senate District 15
  • Mike Gabbard – Senate District 20
  • Donovan Dela Cruz – Senate District 22